Home
Curriculam
Co-Curricular Activities

      All students are grouped into four houses.  Various sports and co-curricular activities are organized as Inter school competitions.  These competitions engage the students to develop skills and identify  the values in key learning areas of Physical, Cultural and social environment.


Co-Curricular Activities:
      Co-Curricular activities are practical activities to implement National curriculum  frame work outside the formal class rooms. These activities are judged and graded as per Board Norms. 

     Literary activities like debates, essay writing, recitation and dramatics, social and cultural activities, exhibitions and science environmental programmes are carried out as co-curricular activities.  These activities carry due weightage in the curriculum.
 
Sports:  
         These are adequate sports facilities for Indoor and outdoor games such as TT, Carom,Chess,Kho-kho, Basketball, Football, Throwball, Cricket etc., Excellent coaching is given for track and filed events to participate in cluster and National meets organised by CBSE as well as in State level competitions.  These recreational activities help in Physical development of students.

Fine Arts:
         Excellent training is given in drawing, painting and music, inter school competitions are encouraged.  

N C C:
       We have NCC troops for both  boys and girls under Army wing.  Students are enrolled from classes VII & VIII. Physical training is given for two years to make them Physically strong and Mentally tough.  Students get exposure and experience to be independent by attending NCC training camps, it also helps them in claiming seats in Professional courses and jobs under NCC Reservation.

Rakshana Nature Club
      Rakshana Nature club of school takes up environmental activities with the help of NGC (National Green Crops), PEAS (Programme on Environmental Awareness in School) and KET (Kids for tiger) to make them environment friendly.

Yoga
      The school lays emphasis on a sound mind in a sound body.  Regular Yoga classes are conducted right from Class-I.

Olympiads
      The school encourages healthy competitive spirits among  the pupils and organises competitive exams like NTSE (National Talent Search Exam), IAIS (International Assessment for Indian students), SOF (Science Olympaid Foundation) etc.

Field trips /Educational tours

        Field trips /Educational tours are arranged for all round development of pupil.

Celebration of National Festivals, Annual/Sports Days
      National festivals are celebrated with vigour and enthusiasm to develop patriotism in pupil.  Annual day and Sports day are celebrated in alternate years to recognise and promote the talent of pupil in Academics, CCA & Sports.





DEFENCE LABORATORIES SCHOOL KANCHANBAGH HYDERABAD

LIST OF OFFICE BEARERS

SCHOOL CAPTAINS & VICE CAPTAINS

BOYS

GIRLS

CAPTAIN           :  K. A. VYVASWATH

     CAPTAIN            : G.SRIHARSHITA

  VICE CAPTAIN :  PRIYANSHU GUPTA

      VICE CAPTAIN :  B.N.PRIYANJALI

SPORTS

CAPTAIN           :  MSNSK VEDAMSH

     CAPTAIN   :  SANJANA PANGHAL

 VICE CAPTAIN :  JASMINDRA SINGH

VICE CAPTAIN :  M. NIHARIKA

CULTURAL

CAPTAIN           :  ANANT TERKAR

CAPTAIN           :  N. CHETANA

VICE CAPTAIN :  P.RISHI NANDAN

             VICE CAPTAIN :  M.KAVYA SWARNANJALI

DISCIPLINE & UNIFORM

         CAPTAIN           :  BSRS SAI KAUSTUBH

CAPTAIN           :  V. CHATURYA

    VICE CAPTAIN :  N. MITHIL YADAV

VICE CAPTAIN :  DEEKSHITA



ASHOKA HOUSE

BOYS

GIRLS

CAPTAIN           :  G.ABHINAV  X-B

CAPTAIN           : ANJALI DABADE X-A

VICE CAPTAIN :  MADHAR IX-B

VICE CAPTAIN : M.VARSHA IX-A

GANDHI HOUSE

BOYS

GIRLS

CAPTAIN           :  AVINASH SINGH  X-A

CAPTAIN            : TEJASHWANI.M X-A

VICE CAPTAIN :  P.CHANDRA SHEKHAR IX-B

VICE CAPTAIN   :  BHARATHI IX-A

PATEL HOUSE

BOYS

GIRLS

CAPTAIN           :  B.KALYAN KUMAR X-B

CAPTAIN            : K.ANITHA X-B

VICE CAPTAIN :  BHUPATHI REDDY IX-A

VICE CAPTAIN  :  T.V.PAVITHRA IX-B

SHIVAJI HOUSE

BOYS

GIRLS

CAPTAIN           :  T.VIJAYARAJA X-A

CAPTAIN            : KALYANI X-A

VICE CAPTAIN :  SUSHANTH KUMAR IX-A

VICE CAPTAIN  : SAHITI.T IX-B




CCA SECONDARY SECTION (2017-2018) CO-ORDINATORS

Sri K. SREEKANTH     &     Smt. T. UMA SASHI




PRIMARY SECTION SCHOOL CAPTAINS

BOYS

GIRLS

CH. ANCHIIT  ( V B )

RISHIKA KANGANOO ( V A)


PRIMARY  HOUSE CAPTAINS & VICE CAPTAINS

ASHOKA HOUSE

CAPTAIN         : BHANU PRAKASH ( V A)

CAPTAIN       : S.DURGA SHREYA  ( V A)

VICE CAPTAIN : PAWAN SAI ( IV A)

VICE CAPTAIN : MANASWINI ( IV B)

GANDHI HOUSE

CAPTAIN           : J.ABHISHEK ( V A)

CAPTAIN           : D.DEEKSHITA ( V B)

VICE CAPTAIN : N.KARTHIK ( IV B)

VICE CAPTAIN : S. SNEHA ( IV A)

PATEL HOUSE

CAPTAIN           : E.AVINASH ( V A)

CAPTAIN            : B.SRIVALLI ( V B)

VICE CAPTAIN : B.SATCHIT ( IV B)

VICE CAPTAIN: ARWAH FATIMA ( IV A)

SHIVAJI HOUSE

CAPTAIN           : OM PRAKASH ( V B)

CAPTAIN           : GYANA RASHMI ( V A)

VICE CAPTAIN : ASWINI KUMAR ( IV A)

VICE CAPTAIN: VANDANA SHREE ( IV B)




CCA PRIMARY SECTION (2017-2018) CO-ORDINATOR

 Smt. NAMITA RAMAKRISHNA

SCORE BOARD
DATE GROUP EVENT POSITION RESULT HOUSE MARKS
06/07/2017 I SPORTS - - -
06/07/2017 II PAINTING I   -  S.LEKHA  (VII A) GANDHI  5
II  - P.MEGHANA (VII B) PATEL 3
III - CH. VENU MADHAV (VIII B) ASHOKA 1
06/07/2017 III  II LANG (HINDI /  TELUGU) ESSAY WRITING I - HARSHITA JANGIR  (X B) -HINDI                      GANDHI                   5
II- AVINASH  (X A)- HINDI        GANDHI 3
III- ANJALI DABADE (X A) - HINDI    &                III- ABHINAV KARTHIK (IX A) HINDI    ASHOKA             ASHOKA 1                              1
CONSOLATION: AYESHA SULTANA (IX A) SHIVAJI -
I- PRAHARSHA  (X B) - TELUGU SHIVAJI 5
II-N.CHETANA (X B) - TELUGU ASHOKA 3
III- B. VAISHNAVI (X B) - TELUGU      &              III  ANUNAYA  (IX B)  TELUGU GANDHI            SHIVAJI 1          
1
13/07/2017 I  II LANG ( HINDI / TELUGU ) ESSAY WRITING I-ARPITA SHARMA (VI A) - HINDI PATEL 5
II - TAUSIF ABDULLA (VI B) - HINDI GANDHI 3
III- DIBYA JYOTHI SWAIN (VI B) - HINDI ASHOKA 1
I- A.SRIVAISHNAVI (VI) - TELUGU SHIVAJI 5
II-RAGASRI DATTA (VI) - TELUGU PATEL 3
III- AISHWARYA (VI B)-TELUGU  &                     III- ABHIMANYU (VI) - TELUGU GANDHI        SHIVAJI 1  
1
13/07/2017 II II LANG (HINDI / TELUGU ) ESSAY WRITING I- ANUSHKA DABADE ( VII A ) - HINDI GANDHI 5
II- ANANYA YADAV ( VII A) - HINDI ASHOKA 3
III - S.BHAVANA ( VII A ) - HINDI SHIVAJI 1
I- K. SANSKRUTHI (VII B) - TELUGU PATEL 5
II- OM SWAROOP ( VII B) - TELUGU SHIVAJI 3
III - MANOGNA (VIII B) - TELUGU GANDHI 1
13/07/2017 III SPORTS - - -
20/07/2017 I II LANG (HINDI/ TELUGU) RECITATION I-RAGASRI DATTA ( VI ) -TELUGU PATEL 5
II- ARPITA SHARMA ( VI ) - HINDI PATEL 3
III- TAUSIF ABDULLA ( VI B ) - HINDI GANDHI 1
20/07/2017 II SPORTS - - -
20/07/2017 III ENGLISH ELOCUTION I- SRI HARSHITA (X A) GANDHI 5
II- SAI MADHAV ( IX A) PATEL 3
III - N.CHETHANA (X B ) &                                  III - ANANT TERKAR (X A) ASHOKA             ASHOKA 1          
1
CONSOLATION: BENETA JOSEPH ( X A) GANDHI -
27/07/2017 & 10/08/2017 I GROUP SONG SELECTION/ HOUSE ACTIVITIES  & MARCH PAST  POSITION - I ASHOKA 5
27/07/2017 & 10/08/2017 II GROUP SONG SELECTION/ HOUSE ACTIVITIES  & MARCH PAST POSITION - II PATEL 3
27/07/2017 & 10/08/2017 III GROUP SONG SELECTION/ HOUSE ACTIVITIES  & MARCH PAST POSITION - III GANDHI 1
 STUDENTS LIST
I PRIZE II PRIZE III PRIZE
ASHOKA PATEL GANDHI
G PRANATHI NAVYA PRIYA VAISHNAVI
K ABHINAV KARTHIK V. DEEPIKA BENNITA
G CHETAN RAJ SANJANA PANGHAL BHARATHI
K SHALMALI BENITA JOYCE AKANKSHA
M LAASYA KAVYA ANUSHKA
AAROHI TIWARI SADHVIKA ANANYA
M. VARSHA MEGHANA CHANDANA
S.ABHIGNA SUBHIKSHA JASPREET
M.NIHARIKA KARNUYA SOWMYA
V.CHATURYA VISHWAS TIWARI  MANOGNA
ASHWITA SANJANA  
RIMJHIM JAHNAVI

17/08/2017 I ENGLISH ESSAY WRITING I- TAUSIF ABDULLAH  (VI B) GANDHI 5
II- ABHIMANYU (VI B) SHIVAJI 3
III- ANMOL (VI A) ASHOKA 1
17/08/2017 II ENGLISH ESSAY WRITING I- M. LAASYA (VII A) ASHOKA 5
II- JAIDEV (VIII A) 3
III- ANUSHKA (VII A) 1
CONSOLATION    K. SNEHA (VIII A) -
17/08/2017 III ENGLISH ESSAY WRITING I-  ANJALI (X A) 5
I- N.CHETANA (X B) 5
II- I PRAHARSHA (X B) 3
III- ANANT TERKAR (X A) 1
III- MSN. VEDAMSH (X B) 1
CONSOLATION   SHREYA CHEPURI (IX B) -
24/08/2017 I ENGLISH RECITATION I- VARUN CHOUDHARY (VI A) GANDHI 5
II- MD TOUSIF ABDULLAH (VI B) GANDHI 3
III- RAGA SREEDATTA (VI A) PATEL 1
III- S.ABHIGNA (VI B) ASHOKA 1
24/08/2017 II SPORTS - - -
24/08/2017 III PAINTING I- K.RAJITHA (X A) SHIVAJI 5
II- DHANA SHEKAR (IX A) ASHOKA 3
II- KUSHAL AGARWAL (X A) SHIVAJI 3
III- M.KAVYA (IX A) PATEL 1
III- C.GEETHA (IX B) GANDHI 1
CONSOLATION Y.SRAVYA (IX B) ASHOKA -
31/08/2017 I SOLO SINGING I- SRIVYSHNAVI (VI ) SHIVAJI 5
II- SUBHIKSHA (VI) PATEL 3
III- JAHNAVI (VI ) PATEL 1
CONSOLATION RAGA SREEDATTA (VI) PATEL -
31/08/2017 II SOLO SINGING I- K SNEHA (VIII B) GANDHI 5
II- SANJANA (VIII B)  SHIVAJI 3
III- LAASYA (VII A) ASHOKA 1
CONSOLATION KARUNYA (VII B) -
31/08/2017 III SPORTS - - -
07/09/2017 I TUESDAYS (05/09/2017) TIME TABLE WAS FOLLOWED - - -
II - - -
III - - -
14/09/2017 I PAINTING I- DIBYAJYOTHI (VI B) ASHOKA 5
II- S ABHIGNA(VI B) ASHOKA 3
II ANMOL(VI A) ASHOKA 3
III- ARPITA SHARMA(VI A) PATEL 1
III - N. TANUSREE( VI ) ASHOKA 1
14/09/2017 II ENGLISH ELOCUTION I- OM SWAROOP(VII B) SHIVAJI 5
II- M. LAASYA(VII A) ASHOKA 3
III- SVS ROHITH(VII B) PATEL 1
CONSOLATION KASHISH (VII A) SHIVAJI -
I- NISHA KUMARI (VIII A) SHIVAJI 5
II- RIMJIM(VIII A) ASHOKA 3
III- MYTHILI (VIII B) ASHOKA 1
III- MANOGNA (VIII B) GANDHI 1
14/09/2017 III SPORTS - - -
21/09/2017 I SPORTS - - -
21/09/2017 II SPORTS - - -
21/09/2017 III SOLO SINGING I- B. VAISHNAVI (X B) GANDHI 5
II- M.VARSHA (IX A) ASHOKA 3
III- CH NAVYA PRIYA (X B) PATEL 1
III- BENEETA JOSEPH (X A) GANDHI 1
CONSOLATION NIHARIKA.M (IX A) ASHOKA -
14/11/2017 I FANCY DRESS I- D SHASHANK GANDHI 5
II- RIDAR NAJAM PATEL 3
III- UMESH KUMAR SHIVAJI 1
III- NAGA HARSHITA PATEL 1
14/11/2017 II FANCY DRESS I- OM SWAROOP(VII B) SHIVAJI 5
II-KARUNYA 3
III-SHALMALI (VIII-B) 1
III- V.ANIRUDH 1
14/11/2017 III FANCY DRESS I- ANKITA (X B) 5
II G.ABHINAV(X B) 3
III- MSN. VEDAMSH (X B) 1
III- JASBINDAR SINGH(IX A) 1
I PENCIL SKETCH I- S HARSHITHA (VI B) SHIVAJI 5
II- A SRIVAISHNAVI (VI A) SHIVAJI 3
III- G. UMESH KUMAR(VI B) SHIVAJI 1
II PENCIL SKETCH I-N. OM SWAROOP(VII B) SHIVAJI 5
II-ALIYA MUBEEN(VIII A) GANDHI 3
III-A SRIHARSHA (VIII B) PATEL 1
III PENCIL SKETCH I-K. ANKITA(X B) PATEL 5
II- N.CHETANA(X B) ASHOKA 3
III-SREEHARSHITHA (X A) GANDHI 1
16/11/2017 I MEMORY TEST I- A SRIVAISHNAVI(VI A) SHIVAJI 5
II- Y.SNAJANA(VI ) ASHOKA 3
II-AYUSH KUMAR(VI A) SHIVAJI 3
II- NEHA GOUD(VI A) PATEL 3
III-ADITI (VI A) GANDHI 1
III- ABHIMANYU(VI B) SHIVAJI 1
III-SIRI CHANDANA(VI B) PATEL 1
III- SRAVYA (VI B) SHIVAJI 1